Genital Piercing May Lead to Genital Warts

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 LinkedIn 0 Google+ 0 0 Flares ×

genital piercings

Genital piercings may allow genital warts to flourish in the urethra.International Journal of STDs & AIDS (1)

Having one’s genitals pierced may make it easier for genital warts to spread to the urethra (the tube that connects the urinary bladder to the genitals for the removal of urine), according to researchers from The Fraternity Memorial Hospital (1).

As urologyhealth.org notes in a page last reviewed in January 2011, “Linked to the presence of genital warts on the penile shaft, these lesions are often the product of the human papilloma virus (HPV). Urethral wart-like growths are suspected when there is a visible lesion on the opening of the urethra or changes in the urinary stream, accompanied by a history of genital warts. There may also be blood in the urine and pain or burning with urination (2).”

genital piercings

According to Medscape.com,in a page updated on August 1, 2012, urethral genital warts are “easily spread by sexual contact, with more than 30 HPVs infecting the genital tract (3).”

Moreover, medical treatments aimed at treating urethral warts should generally be used with caution, and they should be used only when the warts are easily accessible, as in the fossa navicularis (the spongy part of the male urethra) (3).

The bottom line, according to Dr. Takahashi and colleagues, is that “Genital piercing may have facilitated spread of the human papillomavirus into the urethra.” Dr. Takahashi is from the Department of Urology at The Fraternity Memorial Hospital.

Thus, some people will probably want to rethink having their genitals pierced in light of these results. Just the thought of having genital warts in the urethra should creep them out.

References:

(1) Takahashi S1, Hirano Y, Kawamura T, Homma Y. “Intraurethral condylomata acuminata associated with genital piercings.” Int J STD AIDS. 2013 Jan;24(1):67-9.

(2) UrologyHealth.org – Urology Care Foundation

Leave a Reply